Continuing the tradition started a couple years back, below is my full list of games played in 2018. The list is largely chronological, except where I did a poor job registering the date I finished the game on Grouvee (games marked with * are old games I continued from last year or returned to this year).
Iconoclasts
That’s You
Horizon Zero Dawn
Monument Valley II
Prey
FFXIV: Stormblood
Yooka-Laylee
My Tamagotchi Forever
Hellblade: Sensua’s Sacrifice
Assassin’s Creed Origins
Nier: Automata
Mighty No. 9
A King’s Tale: FFXV
FFXV
Beyond: Two Souls
Old Man’s Journey
Omensight
Lost Planet 3
Agents of Mayhem
Titanfall 2
Battlefield 1
The Swords of Ditto
Hidden Agenda
Runbow
Nidhogg II
Fallout 4
Pokémon Quest
Donut County
God of War
Marvel’s Spider-Man
Fe
Monster Hunter World
Alto’s Odysee
Florence
CatBird
My Child Lebensborn
Unravel Two
Red Dead Redemption 2
Animal Crossing: Pocket Camp*
Pokémon Go*
Gris
Gang Beasts (late entry)
It is a shorter list this year, largely due to several very large open world games that I played, and a brief hiatus in the summer. However I did get a chance to sink my teeth into some great titles this year.
I look forward to seeing everyone else’s lists and what you have all been up to this year.
Thanks for starting this thread, @bmo! I admire how varied your list is.
Here’s mine, in chronological order and borrowing @bmo’s * convention for games started in 2017. I’m also including what platform I played it on, and I’m nesting DLC or parts of an anthology that count as their own games below whatever package it was part of.
Yakuza 0 (PlayStation 4) *
Yakuza Kiwami (PlayStation 4)
Double Dragon III: The Sacred Stones (NES/RetroN 5)
Metal Slug Anthology (PlayStation 4)
Metal Slug
Metal Slug 6
Metal Slug 3
Metal Slug 2
Metal Slug 4
Metal Slug 5
Metal Slug X
RiME (PlayStation 4)
Metal Slug XX (Vita)
Florence (iOS)
Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land (GBA/RetroN 5)
Sonic & Sega All-Stars Racing (PC/Steam)
Wizorb (PC/Steam)
Machinarium (PC/Steam)
Samorost (Web)
Dear Esther (PC/Steam)
Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture (PlayStation 4)
Mario Golf (3DS)
6-Pak (Genesis/RetroN 5)
Sonic the Hedgehog
Sonic the Hedgehog: Triple Trouble (3DS)
Night in the Woods (Switch)
Longest Night
Lost Constellation
AER: Memories of Old (PC/Steam)
Shadow of the Colossus (PlayStation 4)
Xenoblade Chronicles 2 (Switch)
Torna: The Golden Country
Shovel Knight (3DS)
Yakuza 6: The Song of Life (PlayStation 4)
EarthBound (3DS)
Plug & Play (PC/Steam)
Meanders (PC/Steam)
Kamiko (Switch)
Samorost 2 (PC/Steam)
The Beginner’s Guide (PC/Steam)
Evoland 2 (PC/Steam)
You Have to Win the Game (PC/Steam)
OneShot (PC/Steam)
Holedown (iOS)
Super Mario Bros. Deluxe (GBC/RetroN 5)
Wario Land: Super Mario Land 3 (3DS)
Yakuza Kiwami 2 (PlayStation 4)
Minit (Switch)
Marvel’s Spider-Man (PlayStation 4)
Star Wars: Shadows of the Empire (PC/GOG)
2064: Read Only Memories (Vita)
Severed (Vita)
Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver (Dreamcast)
X-Men 2: Clone Wars (Genesis/RetroN 5)
Hidden Folks (iOS)
LiEat (PC/Steam)
Deltarune (PC)
Sonic Advance (GBA/RetroN 5)
Hollow Knight (Switch)
Yoku’s Island Express (Switch)
My Nintendo Picross: The Legend of Zelda Twilight Princess (3DS)
I’m honestly surprised by how many games I managed to complete this year. That said, the majority are pretty short, especially the PC and retro games. I was clearly hungry for appetizers and palate cleansers between games like Xenoblade Chronicles 2, Yakuza and Spider-Man.
After writing this list, I was also curious about where I was playing my games in 2018…
What a fun tradition! My list is considerably shorter, mostly because I started a new job, moved, and saw my second child come into the world. I have learned, though, that it’s important to always take time for gaming. It keeps me, at least, sane through it all!
Ys VIII
Legend of Dragoon
Persona 5
Tales of Zestiria
Final Fantasy VI Advanced
Radiant Historia: Perfect Chronology
Breath of Fire III (PSP port)
Wild Arms II
Wild Arms V
Wild Arms XF
Bravely Default
Bravely Second
Shadow Hearts
Shadow Hearts Covenant
Trails of Cold Steel II
Trails in the Sky
Mega Man Anniversary Collection (including Mega Man 1-8)
Mega Man X Collection (Mega Man X - X6)
Mega Man 9
Mega Man 10
Mega Man 11
I guess it’s kinda obvious that I’m playing a bit of backlog here. I found all the Wild Arms games at a great used book store in Tennessee called “McKay’s”. These have been a particular joy to play, even if some of them aren’t all that great.
@Jess I enjoyed it quite a bit, and I endured the release period during which it suffered from some game breaking bugs. I pushed through the problems because I was enjoying myself and when it was eventually patched it only got better. The combat is not unlike A Link to the Past, the art style is adorable and it has a very enjoyable core mechanic. It is also a fun multiplayer game and I played through a second time with my partner and we both had a blast. It is definitely a quirky game, and the story doesn’t have a great deal of depth, but I appreciate everything the game was doing from a design and gameplay standpoint.
It is fun to look back at the games you completed over the year. I’ll bold ones which I thought were outstanding games:
Breath of the Wild (Wii U/PC)
Assassin’s Creed: Origins (PC)
Uncharted 4 (PS4)
Horizon Zero Dawn (PS4)
Rime (PS4)
Persona 4 Golden (Vita)
Divinity: Original Sin II (PC)
Slipstream (PC)
Monster Hunter World (PS4)
Hatsune Miku: Project Diva F 2nd (Vita)
Life is Strange (PS4)
Eon Altar (PC)
Persona 4: Dancing All Night (Vita)
Final Fantasy XV (PC)
Kingdom (PC)
Tyranny (PC)
Doki Doki Literature Club (PC)
Yakuza 0 (PC)
Detroit: Become Human (PS4)
Shadow of the Colossus (PS4)
Assassin’s Creed: Odyssey (PC)
A surprising amount. I guess this year was longer than it felt. It was less games than last year, but I feel like a lot of these were big games, and I have been pursuing other things (as well as starting full-time work whilst still studying). Overall I’m pretty happy with the games I played this year. I’m very impressed with the people here that play entire series, I can never seem to do that.
My list is much shorter than it was previous years. A job change will do that to you but I put most of the blame squarely on Fortnite. I’m not a big multiplayer person at all but somehow I keep logging into that title at least a few times a week. Already completed seasons 5 and 6 on the Battle Pass and well on pace to complete the 7th season.
Anyway, the list is as follows and in no particular order:
Thimbleweed Park (PC)
Rush: A Disney/Pixar Adventure (Xbox One)
Zombie Solitaire (PC)
Blues and Bullets (PC) [They only did two episodes so while the story will never be finished, I did beat those two episodes so to me this is done]
Stardust Galaxy Warriors (PC)
Cat Quest (PC)
Nightingale Downs (PC)
Marvel vs Capcom Infinite (Xbox One/PC)
Skylanders: Spyro’s Adventure (Xbox 360)
A King’s Tale: Final Fantasy XV (Xbox One)
Ice Cream Surfer (PC)
Raiden V: Director’s Cut (PS4)
A Way Out (PS4)
Guns, Gore, & Cannoli 2 (PC)
Ode (PC)
BAFL: Brakes Are For Losers (Switch)
Lollipop Chainsaw (Xbox 360)
Bubsy: The Woolies Strike Back (PC)
Lego Pirates of the Caribbean (Xbox 360)
Overcooked (Switch)
Danger Zone (Xbox One)
Danger Zone 2 (PS4)
Frederic: Resurrection of Music (Switch)
The Adventures of Elena Temple (Switch)
Donut County (PC)
The Council (PC)
Here’s hoping for a more fruitful backlog culling in 2019!
Whooo, okay y’all! It’s a doozy, but here ya go. I didn’t BEAT all of these, just played them for the first time to some degree, so it’s not as insane as it seems. Just listed in the order I played 'em:
Bridge Constructor Portal
Human: Fall Flat
Oxenfree
Okami HD
Copoka
Dujanah
Getting Over It With Bennett Foddy
Fortnite
Golf With Your Friends
Nier: Automata
Darkest Dungeon
Beeswing
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds
Monster Breeder
Bible Adventures
All I Want is For All of My Friends to Become Insanely Powerful
Gathering Sky
Celeste
Shadow of the Colossus
Florence
Bastion
Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege
A Case of Distrust
ZZT
Fe
Owlboy
Another Lost Phone: Laura’s Story
Into the Breach
Part Time UFO
Golf Story
Final Fantasy VI
Alto’s Odyssey
Minecraft
#Wargames
Kirby: Star Allies
Minit
The Room: Old Sins
Butterfly Soup
Emily is Away Too
Picross S
Ni No Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom
Depression Quest
Dr. Langeskov, The Tiger, and The Terribly Cursed Emerald: A Whirlwind Heist
Great topic, I am kinda proud of myself this year because I had got into a habit of playing part of loads of games but not finished any but this year I finished 15 games. It is a nice feeling transferring them to completed!
The Walking Dead
The Walking Dead: 400 Days
Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons
The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings
The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind
Tharsis
Alan Wake
Final Fantasy XIII
Shadow of the Tomb Raider
The Order: 1886
Dragon Age II
Limbo
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
Dragon Age Inquisition
Detroit: Become Human
Command And Conquer Tiberium Sun (Technically beat, but still Playing.) CSGO (Technically Played, but still playing)
SWAT 4: The Stetchkov Syndicate (2006) PC
SWAT 4 (2005) PC
Boxing (1980) Atari 2600
Bank Heist (1983) Atari 2600
Enduro (1983) Atari 2600
Halloween (1983) Atari 2600
Venetian Blinds (1982) Atari 2600
Demon’s Crest (1994) Super Nintendo Entertainment System
Return of the Obra Dinn (2018) PC
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III: The Manhattan Project (1992) Nintendo Entertainment System
Tyrian 2000 (2010) PC
Honey Select (2016) PC
Thunder Force III (1990) Genesis
Truxton (1988) Genesis
Kirby’s Pinball Land (1993) Game Boy
Pulstar (1985) Arcade
Last Resort (1992) Neo Geo
Trouble Shooter (1991) Genesis
Atomic Robo-Kid Special (1990) TurboGrafx-16
Ruiner (2017) PC
Hagane: The Final Conflict (1994) Super Nintendo Entertainment System
Strider (1989) Nintendo Entertainment System
ELEX (2017) PC
Popeye (1982) Nintendo Entertainment System
Titan Quest: Anniversary ion (2016) PC
Ninja Gaiden II: The Dark Sword of Chaos (1990) Nintendo Entertainment System
Vice: Project Doom (1991) Nintendo Entertainment System
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War II - Retribution (2011) PC
Batman: The Video Game (1989)Genesis, Nintendo Entertainment System
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1989) Nintendo Entertainment System
Hexen (1995) PC
Hard West (2015) PC
Into the Breach (2018) PC
The Witness (2016) PC
They Are Billions (2017) PC
Nuclear Throne (2015) PC
Kamui (1999) PC
WipEout (1995) PlayStation
Bells & Whistles (1991) TurboGrafx-16
Detana!! TwinBee Yahho! Deluxe Pack (1995) Saturn
Confess My Love (2017) PC
Pikmin (2001) GameCube
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney (2001) Nintendo DS
G.I. Joe: The Atlantis Factor (1992) Nintendo Entertainment System
Bloody Zombies (2017) PC
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War II: Chaos Rising (2010) PC
Garou: Mark of the Wolves (1999) Arcade
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War II (2009) PC
Besiege (2015) PC
Arumana no Kiseki (1987) Famicom Disk System
Altered Beast (1988) Genesis
Space Megaforce (1992) Super Nintendo Entertainment System
Phantasy Star (1987) Sega Master System
Inside (2016) PC
Mercs (1990) Arcade
Capcom Generations 4: Blazing Guns (1998) PlayStation
Gun.Smoke (1985) Arcade, Nintendo Entertainment System
Fatal Fury (1991) Super Nintendo Entertainment System
Rambo III (1988) Genesis, Sega Master System
Wonder Boy III: Monster Lair (1989) TurboGrafx-CD
TwinBee (1985) Arcade, Nintendo Entertainment System
Gokujyou Parodius: Deluxe Pack (1995) PlayStation
Parodius (1991) PlayStation
Gokujou Parodius (1994) Super Nintendo Entertainment System
Summer Carnival '92: Recca (1992) Nintendo Entertainment System
With Those We Love Alive (2014) Browser
OFF (2007) PC
Baseball Stars (1989) Nintendo Entertainment System
Castle of Illusion starring Mickey Mouse (1990) Sega Master System
Undertale (2015) PC
Doki Doki Literature Club (2017) PC
Advance Wars (2001) Game Boy Advance
Universal Paperclips (2017) Browser
Cho Ren Sha 68K (1995) PC
I played 300 games last year, most are them are here: 2018
At least 23 games aren’t on Grouvee but i’m waiting on Pete to approve three games i added before adding the rest.
If i only count games i hadn’t played before my top list would be:
Deus Ex: Mankind Divided - Could have been great but the hacking minigame is truly awful.
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor - Just really really fun.
Primordia - Great atmosphere and neat worldbuilding.
Gunpoint - Clever and stylish. Also rather amusing.
Kingdom Rush Frontiers - More of the same, but it’s a good formula.
Not quite as good but still worthwhile:
Hitman: Absolution - Deeply flawed, but sometimes almost as good as Hitman 2016.
Subnautica - Very interesting at first but it gets tedious after a while.
Destiny 2 - Probably the most beautiful game i’ve played. Could have been the next Mass Effect, instead it’s a lame MMO.
Rebel Galaxy - Fly through space and shoot stuff. It’s no X3 but it’s certainly fun. Amazing soundtrack too.
Victor Vran - An ARPG that has some new ideas but ultimately falls short.
I made a huge dent in my backlog (only 550-600 games left ) but overall it was a disappointing year. Not a single 5-star game, compared to four of those last year. Definitely gonna focus on quality this year.
Impressive lists we’ve got here, much to spirit of backlogging balanced with real-life factors coming in.
Like some fellows here, all (mostly Steam) games I list here are deemed as ‘passed’ in my backlog, so not every game is beaten per se. The star next to the title indicates it as a special highlight of the year.